News

SE T30 Results



In November and December 2019, 13 members of Ware SC’s Masters section entered Swim England’s T30 Challenge which is an opportunity for swimmers to swim as many lengths as they can in 30 minutes. Ware SC was the only club in Hertfordshire to enter this competition and our swimmers certainly made an impact in this national event.

Ware SC has two individual national champions; Sara Matthews and Karen Keen and one of our Ladies relay teams won the national title too.

In summary our individual results are:
Ladies:
18-24 yrs:
Kimberley Gibb, 2nd place swimming 1875m

30-34 yrs:
Sara Matthews, 1st place swimming 1775m 'National Champion'
Claire Matthews, 3rd place swimming 1580m
Carly Jones, 5th place swimming 1240m

35-39 yrs:
Karen Keen, 1st place swimming 2000m 'National Champion'

45-49 yrs:
Anne Vanner, 2nd place swimming 2050m
Amanda White, 4th place swimming 1770m
Diana Davies, 7th place swimming 1175m

Men:
35-39 yrs:
Kris Pringle, 2nd place swimming 1805m

40-44 yrs:
Tim Neal, 6th place swimming 1650m

45-49 yrs:
Nick Egerton, 3rd place swimming 1810m
David Vanner, 5th place swimming 1650m

50-54 yrs:
Nick Kenyon-Muir, 4th place swimming 1650m

Ware SC entered 5 relay teams and our results are as follows:
Womens 120-159 yrs: Anne Vanner, Karen Keen, Kimberley Gibb and Sara Matthews, 1st place swimming 7700m 'National Champions'

Womens 120-159 yrs: Amanda White, Claire Matthews, Carly Jones and Diana Davies, 4th place swimming 5765m

Mens 160-199 yrs: Nick Egerton, Kris Pringle, Tim Neal and Nick Kenyon-Muir, 2nd place swimming 6915m

Mixed 120-159 yrs: Kimberley Gibb, Sara Matthews, Tim Neal and Nick Kenyon-Muir, 2nd place swimming 6950m

Mixed 160-199 yrs: Anne Vanner, Karen Keen, Nick Egerton and Kris Pringle, 2nd place swimming 7665m

This is a fantastic set of results. Congratulations to everyone that took part.

Herts County Champs 2020

Ware SC swimmers have had a fabulous start to the SE Hertfordshire County Championships 2020 first weekend. We had 7 swimmers taking part in 17 races and qualified for 7 finals, what an outstanding achievement for the club and huge congratulations to all the swimmers and to the coaching team. Many thanks to the coaches and officials who gave up their weekend to support the event.

RESULTS:
Two swimmers took part in the 100m Backstroke:
Callum Cox (14yr age group) claimed PBs in both the heats and finals where he achieved 4th in the heat with 1.10.39 qualifying for the final where he swam 1.09.76 and finishing 5th in the county.
Zoe Van Mannenberg (15yr age group) achieved 10th in the heat with 1.16.51 and was second reserve for the final.

Five swimmers took part in the 100m Breaststroke:
Archie Rann (13yr age group) achieved 7th in the heat with a new PB 1.26.04 and qualified for the final where he swam 1.26.75 finishing 8th in the county.
Tommy Liddiard (14yr age group) achieved a new PB 1.25.01 and finished 11th in the heat.
Callum Cox (14yr age group) achieved a new PB 1.29.05 and finished 20th in the heat.
Daniel Harrison (15yr age group) achieved 8th in the heat with a new PB 1.19.47 and qualified for the final where he swam 1.19.81 and finishing 7th in the county.
Alice Field (15yr age group) achieved 8th in the heat with 1.25.53 and qualified for the final where she swam 1.23.42 and finishing 7th in the county.

Two swimmers took part in the 100m Butterfly:
Archie Rann (13yr age group) achieved 4th in the heat with a new PB 1.33.33 and qualified for the final where he swam another PB and a Regional Qualification time of 1.12.32 finishing 5th in the county.
Callum Cox (14yr age group) achieved 1st place in the heat with a new PB 1.05.85 and qualified for the final where he swam another PB and a Regional Qualification time of 1.05.60 finishing 1st and county champion in his age group.

Four swimmers took part in the 100m Freestyle:
Archie Rann (13yr age group) achieved 18th place in the heat and a new PB 1.10.85.
Oliver Tom (13yr age group) achieved 23rd place in the heat and a new PB 1.13.28.
Callum Cox (14yr age group) achieved 5th in the heat with 1.01.17 qualifying for the final where he swam a new PB 59.90 and finishing 2nd in the county.
Daniel Harrison (15yr age group) achieved 15th place in the heat and a new PB 1.01.62.

Three swimmers took part in the 200m IM:
Oliver Tom (13yr age group) achieved 15th place in the heat with 3.06.30.
Archie Rann (13yr age group) was unfortunately disqualified for a technical infraction.
Tommy Liddiard (14yr age group) achieved 18th in the heat with a 2.51.22.

Last event of the weekend saw Callum Cox (14yr age group) swimming in the 400m Freestyle event finishing 9th with a new PB 4.55.13.

Herts County Champs 2020

Dear Member / Parent / Guardian

The Swim England Hertfordshire County Championships will be held over the next few weeks, starting Saturday, 11th January. The County Championships is a fantastic event with a great atmosphere. If you would like to see our swimmers compete, please watch the Live YouTube feed using the link: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyauND2jzg-iU_-XQvgJHYA

This year, we are delighted that we have 9 swimmers competing in individual events as follows:
GIRLS
Martha Currie: 50m Butterfly
Alice Field: 50m, 100m and 200m Breaststroke and 100m IM
Katie Swindell: 50m Butterfly
Zoe Van Maanenberg: 50m, 100m and 200m Backstroke

BOYS
Callum Cox: 50m, 100m and 200m Backstroke; 50m and 100m Breaststroke, 50m, 100m and 200m Butterfly, 50m, 100m, 200m and 400m Freestyle and 100m IM
Daniel Harrison: 50m, 100m and 200m Breaststroke, 50m and 100m Freestyle, 100m IM
Tommy Liddiard: 50m, 100m and 200m Breaststroke, 200m Backstroke, 200m IM
Archie Rann: 50m, 100m and 200m Breaststroke, 50m, 100m and 200m Butterfly, 100m Freestyle, 100m and 200m IM
Oliver Tom: 100m and 200m Freestyle, 100m IM

Congratulations to all these swimmers for achieving County Qualification Times – it is a fantastic achievement.

RELAY SWIMMERS
The Club is also entering Relay teams and our relay swimmers are listed below, with the number of relays shown in brackets.

GIRLS
Natalie Bolton (4), Martha Currie (3), Amelia Thompson (3), Gemma Adams Rothwell (1), Katie Sunderland (1), Anais Nicolas (2), Katie Swindell (3), Zoe Van Maanenberg (3), Alice Field (4), Holly Yeoman (2), Kimberley Gibb (3), Annabel Readman (4), Katie Egerton (1), Claire Matthews (2)

BOYS
Archie Rann (4), Oliver Tom (4), Charlie Cox (2), Sam Gore (2), Callum Cox (4), Daniel Harrison (4), Toby Sinclair (2), Tommy Liddiard (2), Louis Cripps (3), Charles Sinclair (4), Thomas Currie (3), Sean Brindley (2)

Congratulations to those swimmers who have been selected to represent the Club in the relays - it is great to see such strong relay teams this year.
A number of swimmers have also achieved County Consideration Times and, whilst narrowly missing out this year, they have every chance of representing the Club at the County Championships in 2021.
Good Luck to our swimmers and best wishes for a very successful County Championships.

Kind regards
The Committee
Ware SC

Archives


Copyright © 2020 Ware Swimming Club.